November, 20-28
16° TORINO FILM FESTIVAL
Director: Alberto Barbera
The movies of
16° TORINO FILM FESTIVAL
On this page you will find the list of sections of the edition and all the films shown during the days of the festival.
ECCO FATTO
Gabriele Muccino
Last Night
Don McKellar
Les années lycée: Petites
Noémie Lvovsky
Lock, Stock And Two Smoking Barrels
Guy Ritchie
PARVAZ-E ZANBUR
Jamshed Usmanov, Min Biong Hun
Pizza, birra, faso
Adrián Caetano, Bruno Stagnaro
PLUS-MINUS NULL
Eoin Moore
SIB
Samira Makhmalbaf
The Interview
Craig Monahan
V toy strane...
Lidija Bobrowa
Wandafuru raifu
Hirokasu Kore-eda
A GOOD LIE
Ronald Eltanal
ABATTAGES
Joël Warnant
ACHSHAV RACHMANINOV
Daniel Syrkin
É SÓ UM MINUTO...
Pedro Caldas
En désespoir de cause
Vincent Loury
FATAL EXTRACTION
Colin McKeown
Fetch
Lynn-Maree Danzey
History of the World in Eight Minutes
Loren-Paul Caplin
Hotel Belgrad
Andrea Staka
KELIBIA/MAZARA
Gianfranco Pannone
L'interview
Xavier Gionnoli
LE CERCLE
Manuel Schapira
NOC JE, MI SVIJETLIMO
Jasmila Sbanic
SELL YOUR BODY, NOW!
Marco Puccioni
ZITA - GESCHICHTEN ÜBER TODSÜNDEN
Christian Wagner
CHIARA
Maria Asiride
DA DOVE VIENI?
Giuseppe Selva
LA UCCIDO?
Fabian Ribezzo
LA VERITÀ
Chiara Cremaschi
NON MI BASTA IL SUCCESSO PIÙ
Massimo De Lorenzo
SSHHH...
Monica Stambrini
VOLO SULLA CITTÀ
François Farellacci
CIELI ALTISSIMI RETROCEDENTI (TEICOLOGIA DI PALERMO)
Salvo Cuccia
FELICE, L'ATTORE CHE DIPINGE
Marco Venditti, Antonio De Lucia
Il MAGNIFICO SETTE
Paolo Pisanelli
PASTA
Matteo Pedani
ANIMALI FELICI
Angelo Ruta
PICCOLE ANIME
Giacomo Ciarrapico
TRE STORIE
Piergiorgio Gay, Roberto San Pietro
23
Hans-Christian Schmid
DESVIO
Cláudia Tomaz
DIE SIEBTELBAUERN
Stefan Ruzowitzky
FIN AOÛT, DÉBUT SEPTEMBRE
Olivier Assayas
L'examen de minuit
Danièle Dubroux
LÁGRIMAS NEGRAS
Sonia Herman Dolz
My Name Is Joe
ken Loach
OLA EINAI DROMOS
Pantelis Voulgaris
Sombre
Philippe Grandrieux
SUZIE WASHINGTON
Florian Flicker
WAKING NED
Kirk Jones
JOHN LEGUIZAMO'S FREAK
Spike Lee
STOREFRONT HITCHCOCK
Jonathan Demme
SUE
Amos Kollek
THE APOSTLE
Robert Duvall
THE DECLINE OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION: PART III
Penelope Spheeris
The Last Days Of Disco
Whit Stillman
TOUCH OF EVIL
Orson Welles
VELVET GOLDMINE
Todd Haynes
YOUR FRIENDS & NEIGHBORS
Neil LaBute
Gala
Jean-Daniel Pollet
Pourvu qu on ait l'ivresse
Jean-Daniel Pollet
Rue Saint-Denis (in "Paris vu par...")
Jean-Daniel Pollet
UNE BALLE AU COEUR
Jean-Daniel Pollet
71 FRAGMENTE EINER CHRONOLOGIE DES ZUFALLS
Michael Haneke
BENNY'S VIDEO
Michael Haneke
DAS SCHLOSS
Michael Haneke
DER SIEBENTE KONTINENT
Michael Haneke
DIE REBELLION
Michael Haneke
FUNNY GAMES
Michael Haneke
LEMMINGE - Prima parte / Part one: ARKADIEN
Michael Haneke
LEMMINGE - Seconda parte / Part two: VERLETZUNGEN
Michael Haneke
WER WAR EDGAR ALLAN?
Michael Haneke
AVEVAMO UN SOGNO (TOUGHER THAN THE REST)
Edoardo Fracchia, Stefano Tealdi
LA COMBATTENTE
Adonella Marena
ORESTE PIPOLO, FOTOGRAFO DI MATRIMONI
Matteo Garrone
QUESTO RADICHIO NON SI TOCA
Giuseppe Baresi, Marco Paolini
UN UOMO SOLO: INCONTRO CON RICCARDO FREDA
Mimmo Calopresti
VOLARE - LA GRANDE TRASFORMAZIONE
Guido Chiesa
BAMBINI IN MOVIMENTO
Laboratorio Immagine 2
IL SILENZIO DEL CAMPO
Liceo classico "Giuseppe Giusti"
LA FRECCIA
Mauro Borgarello
LEO IL DRAGHETTO MANGIA RIFIUTI
Laboratorio Immagine 2
À NOUS DEUX, FRANCE!
Desiré Ecaré
AFRIQUE-SUR-SEINE
Paulin Soumanou Vieyra
AJANI OGUN
Ola Balogun
AMANIÉ
Roger Gnoan M'Bala
AOURÉ
Mustapha Alassane
BADOU BOY
Djibril Diop Mambéty
BAKS
Momar Thiam
BON VOYAGE SIM
Mustapha Alassane
BOROM SARRET
Ousmane Sembène
BOUBOU CRAVATE
Daniel Kamwa
BUSH MAMA
Heile Gerima
CABASCABO
Oumarou Ganda
CHILD OF RESISTANCE
Haile Gerima
Cinq jours d'une vie
Souleymane Cissé
CONCERT POUR UN EXIL
Desiré Ecaré
CONTRAS CITY
Djibril Diop Mambéty
DIANKHA-BI
Mahama Johnson Traoré
DOING THEIR THING
Bernard Odidja
EMITAI
Ousmane Sembène
ET LA NEIGE N'ÉTAIT PLUS
Ababacar Samb-Makharam
F.V.V.A. - Femme, ville, voiture, argent
Mustapha Alassane
GARGA M'BOSSE' (CACTUS)
Mahama Johnson Traoré
HOLD-UP À KOSSOU
Gendarmerie ivoirienne
KADDU BEYKAT
Safi Faye
KAKA YO - RIEN QUE TOI
Sebastian Kamba
KARIM
Momar Thiam
KODOU
Ababacar Samb-Makharam
KONGI'S HARVEST
Ossie Davis
KWAMI
Jacques Quenum (Do'Kokou )
LA BAGUE DU ROI KODA
Mustapha Alassane
LA FEMME AU COUTEAU
Timité Bassori
LA GRANDE CASE BAMILEKÉ
Jean-Paul Ngassa
LA MALLE DE MAKA KOULI
Momar Thiam
LA NOIRE DE..
Ousmane Sembène
La pyramide humaine
Jean Rouch
LA RANÇON D'UNE ALLIANCE
Sebastian Kamba
LA RÉUSSITE DE MEITHÈBRE
Yaya Kossoko
LAMB
Paulin Soumanou Vieyra
LE BRACELET DE BRONZE
Cheikh Tidiane Aw
LE RETOUR DE L'AVENTURIER
Mustapha Alassane
LE WAZZOU POLYGAME
Oumarou Ganda
LES PRINCES NOIRS DE SAINT GERMAIN-DES-PRÈS
Ben Diogaye Bèye
MAMA LEARNS A LESSON
Adamu Halilu
MANDABI
Ousmane Sembène
Moi, un noir
Jean Rouch
MONANGAMBEE
Sarah Maldoror
N'DIANGANE
Mahama Johnson Traoré
N'DIONGANE
Paulin Soumanou Vieyra
NIAYE
Ousmane Sembène
NO TEARS FOR ANANSE
Sam Aryeteey
PARIS C'EST JOLI
Inoussa Ousseini
RÉALITÉ
Cheikh Tidiane Aw
REOU TAKH
Mahama Johnson Traoré
SAMBIZANGA
Sarah Maldoror
SIMB, LE FAUX LION
Momar Thiam
SINDIELY
Paulin Soumanou Vieyra
SOLEIL Ô
Med Hondo
SYNAPSE
Moustapha Diop
THE BOY KUMASENU
Sean Graham
Things Fall Apart
Hans Jürgen Pohland
TOUKI-BOUKI (LE VOYAGE DE LA HYÈNE)
Djibril Diop Mambéty
UNE NATION EST NÉE
Paulin Soumanou Vieyra
XALA
Ousmane Sembène
TFF
PRIZES
FEATURE FILM COMPETITION 1998
NESTLE' AWARD FOR DISTRIBUTION 1998
SHORT FILM COMPETITION 1998
SPAZIO ITALIA COMPETITION 1998
SPAZIO TORINO COMPETITION 1998
FIPRESCI AWARD 1998
AUDIENCE AWARD "ACHILLE VALDATA" 1998
HOLDEN AWARD 1998
CIPPUTI AWARD 1998